Privacy Policy

Fashion Equipped Privacy Policy

Last Updated 4 August 2017

Privacy and Usage Statement

This website is owned and operated by Fashion Equipped Pty Ltd (‘Fashion Equipped’). Fashion Equipped respects the privacy and intellectual property of those using our website and entering into transactions with us. This Statement has been produced to enable the user of this website (‘you’) to understand the manner in which Fashion Equipped treats and protects personal information, which is based on the principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected from you by using the website www.fashionequipped.com.au (‘our website’), our social media platforms, consultancy enquiry form, direct interactions with you, our “Start your Fashion Business” Online Programme, or other service offered by us accessed or downloaded via our website or in person (the ‘Service’) operated by Fashion Equipped. The Privacy Policy applies to all people engaging with Fashion Equipped across all aspects of the Service.

By using the Service and providing us with information through the Service, you consent to this Privacy Policy and any updates that may be made to it. We suggest that you review this Privacy Policy periodically as we will update and change it from time to time.

To enable Fashion Equipped to deliver the best possible service to its clients, suppliers, service providers, contractors and customers, it is necessary for Fashion Equipped to collect personal information (i.e. information that can identify a person) about individuals. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by nature of the relationship between Fashion Equipped and an individual.

 

Users of this website are also directed to the restrictions detailed at the end of this Statement regarding the unauthorised use of Intellectual Property contained within this website.

Fashion Equipped may amend its Privacy Policy from time to time. Any amendments take effect from the date they are posted on this website.

What personal information Fashion Equipped generally collects and why

Personal information is information about a person whose identity is apparent from the information, and includes identifiers such as the individual’s name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number, gender, age, social media information and profile, credit card information (collectively, “Personal Information”).

Fashion Equipped will not collect any Personal Information from you unless you choose to provide it to us.  Personal information is only collected when it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more activities or services we provide.

When you request to join our mailing list, sign up for our Online Program, complete a consultancy enquiry form, or submit an online contact request we collect necessary Personal Information that you have volunteered.  Your submission of this Personal Information is entirely voluntary.

Fashion Equipped generally does not collect any “Sensitive Information” such as information about your race, political opinion, memberships, or political associations, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, memberships of professional or trade associations, trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal records, health records or genetic information.  If we do, we will seek consent to collect it if required by law to do so.

Collection

Your dealings with Fashion Equipped may require us to collect information from you that is personally identifiable to you. Your disclosure of information would usually be triggered by a prompt on our website or in our other interactions with you. This information is required to mutually improve and enhance the functionality of our relationship.

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide through the Service or through any other means.

This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Service, such as any blog, social media account, and/or other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”).  All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Fashion Equipped shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution. You should exercise caution before you post Personal Information in public forums, such as any blog or social media account. Once you release your Personal Information for posting on public forums, Fashion Equipped cannot and will not be responsible for the privacy and/or security of such information.

Use and Disclosure

Fashion Equipped will only use your personal information in a manner consistent with the purposes directly disclosed to you, those purposes intrinsically linked to these purposes or in accordance with the operation of law.

Fashion Equipped does not usually require the disclosure of your personal information to third parties.  However, from time to time this information may be communicated to external entities directly connected with the supply of services on behalf of Fashion Equipped. We provide our preferred service providers with the Personal Information they need to perform their services and work with them to respect and protect your Personal Information.  In those instances, Fashion Equipped will require those external entities to agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and/or a Confidentiality Agreement.

 

Transborder disclosure of your Personal Information may be required during the course of business dealings. In these instances, Fashion Equipped will take all reasonable steps to ensure that this data is protected by similar provisions to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and/or operation of Confidentiality at Law.

Fashion Equipped will limit its use and disclosure of personal information to only what is required to provide the Service.

On rare occasions, we may disclose Personal Information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our website policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. We may also share Personal Information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide Personal Information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

Except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy or with your prior consent, we will not sell, trade or rent Personal Information to other companies as part of our regular course of business.

Opt-Out and Unsubscribe from E-mail Marketing Activities

If for any reason you would like to be taken off the Fashion Equipped e-mail list, or to opt-out of having your Personal Information transmitted to our third party service providers, simply click the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of an E-mail we send you. This will direct you to an unsubscribe page where you can remove your name from the E-mail list.

Data Security

Fashion Equipped will ensure all reasonable steps are undertaken to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and/or use. This includes suitable electronic protection and ensuring that those who have been provided access to your data treat it with the same respect and care for your confidentiality that we do.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure.  So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk.

A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of the Website. For your own protection, we require you to keep these details confidential and to change your password regularly (if applicable).

You agree that in order for us to provide the Service and any services incidental to it (such as online shopping functions), we may need to store or transfer your Personal Information to servers located outside of Australia.

Cookies, web beacons, and pixel tags

Your browser may ask you to confirm acceptance of cookies from our websites. Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information.

You may turn off tracking of cookies, web beacons and pixel tags, through configuring your computer, mobile device or web browser, however you may not have access to some functions of the Services, and other functions may not function properly.  Each browser is a little different, so check your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings.

Third parties may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. We do not share any personally identifiable information about you to our advertising or marketing partners and you are able to opt-out of third party vendor cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page or learn more about your choices at www.aboutads.info/choices.

Access & Correction

At any time you may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you by writing to the Privacy Officer, Fashion Equipped, PO Box 412, Williamstown, 3016. Due to the sensitive nature of Personal Information, you will be required to provide a certified photocopy of your driver licence (or equivalent identification) with your written request.

If you have registered your details with us, you are able to access and update personal information, subject to any authentication and authorisation considerations, which exist to